Telecommunications Device for the Deaf [Touchtalk TravelPro]

Maker and role
ZiCom Technologies Incorporated, Manufacturer
See full details

Object detail

Accession number
2013.288
Production period
Description
Portable teletyper for Deaf communication. Grey plastic rectangular box, hinged, opens to reveal black plastic interior with QWERTY keypad and small screen on one half, and a telephone docking station on the other. Powered by five 12V batteries. Black vinyl case with a Velcro-sealed flap and wrist strap. Owners manual and pamphlet, grey with purple writing.
Marks
ZiCom Logo
Other name
TDD
TTY
Credit Line
ZiCom Technologies Incorporated. Telecommunications Device for the Deaf [Touchtalk TravelPro], 2013.288. The Museum of Transport and Technology (MOTAT).

Share

Public comments

Be the first to comment on this object record.

Google reCaptchaThis site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.